About CBS

Privacy policy - alumni from CBS

CBS's Data Protection policy gives you, as a data subject, an overview of the personal data obtained by CBS including why CBS obtains the data and how CBS make use of the data. Further, you get an overview of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. ‘Alum’ is the term for a graduate. Alumni from CBS are graduates who have obtained a degree from Copenhagen Business School as well as exchange students who have completed at least one semester (equivalent to 15 ECTS) at CBS.

 
  1. The Data Controller
    Copenhagen Business School (CBS)
    Solbjerg Plads 3,
    2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
    Phone: + 45 38 15 38 15
    Email: cbs@cbs.dk
    Company registry no. (CVR-nr.): 19596915
      
  2. Exercising your rights
    If you want to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact CBS or CBS's Data Protection Officer, Jesper Smedegaard Madsen (please find the contact information below). You can read about your rights under the section ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ below.
      
  3. CBS's Data Protection Officer (DPO)
    Data Controller: Jesper Smedegaard Madsen 
    Department: CBS Legal
    Phone: +45 38 15 21 17  
    Mobile: +45 41 85 24 85 
    Email: dpo@cbs.dk   
     
  4. The legal basis for processing personal data
    Alumni from CBS
    CBS processes your personal data in order for you to stay connected with CBS and fellow alumni through CBS Alumni. In addition, CBS processes your personal data to be able to offer you a range of benefits and offers.

    Furthermore, CBS processes your personal data that you provide to verify your alumni status at CBS, to manage your registration with CBS Alumni and to communicate with you about alumni news, invitations to alumni events, and participation in rankings and accreditations.

    By registering with CBS Alumni, you agree to be contacted regarding participation in rankings and accreditations. CBS may share your contact details with approved partners e.g. Financial Times with the only purpose of participating in ranking and accreditation surveys.

    Student administration
    CBS processes your personal data to comply with the legal obligations, which CBS has as a public educational institution and as a public authority.

    Video surveillance
    CBS processes your personal data as a part of exercising CBS’ role as a public authority.

    Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and CBS’s networks
    CBS processes your personal data as a part of exercising CBS’ role as a public authority.
     
  5. The purpose of processing your personal data  
    Alumni administration
    The purpose of processing your personal data is to form the foundation for the alumni administrative tasks, which CBS must perform in order to verify your alumni status with CBS, and to manage your registration with CBS Alumni, to communicate alumni news and invitations to alumni events as well as participation in rankings and accreditations.

    Student administration
    The purpose of processing your personal data is to form the foundation for the student administrative tasks, which CBS must perform according to the law and as a public educational institution.

    Video surveillance
    The purpose of processing your personal data is to support security and crime preventive considerations connected to the operation of CBS properties that to a wide extent are publicly available.

    Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and networks
    The purpose of processing your personal data is to ensure the continuous operation of CBS’ systems and networks and to prevent abuse of the systems, which CBS make available to alumni, employees, and students at CBS.
     
  6. The period for processing your personal data 
    Alumni administration
    The personal data provided by you and collected by CBS when registering with CBS Alumni will be stored from the time when the information was collected and until the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected. Consequently, we store your information until you withdraw your consent.

    Student administration
    The personal data collected by CBS in connection with your education at CBS will be stored for up to 5 years from the completion of your education. This does not apply to information necessary for providing you with a new examination certificate or documentation for completed exams, which shall be kept for up to 30 years from the completion of your education.

    Video surveillance
    Recordings from video surveillance at CBS properties will be deleted 30 days after the recording has been made with the exception of the recordings to be required to settle a specific dispute or crime preventive purposes. Consequently, the recording may be stored for a longer period of time.

    Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and networks
    The logging of activity on CBS’ systems and networks is stored for as long as it is necessary to ensure the continuous operation as well as prevent abuse of the systems, which CBS make available to alumni, employees, and students at CBS.
     
  7. Categories of personal data
    Alumni from CBS

    Regular personal data
    •    Identification information: Full name, citizenship, and date of birth, picture
    •    Educational information: Name of degree(s) from CBS, year(s) of graduation from CBS and CBS username
    •    Private email address

    Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data)
    •    None

    Student administration
    Regular personal data
    •    Identification information, e.g. name, address
    •    Educational information e.g. name of education, completed exams, type of enrolment, grades, registration and withdrawal from exams, transfer of merit

    Social security number (CPR-no.)

    Video surveillance
    Regular personal data   
    •    Picture

    Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data)
    •    None

    Information on criminal offenses
    •    Information on potential criminal offenses made in connection with being at CBS’ premises

    Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and networks
    Regular personal data
    •    Identification information: CBS username, IP number, among others
    •    Activity in systems and on networks

    Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data)
    •    None

    Information on criminal offenses
    •    Information on potential criminal offenses made in connection with the use of CBS’ systems and networks.
     

  8. Receivers of personal data
    CBS may in certain situations pass personal data on to the following external institutions and it will either be based on a legal obligation set out in law or your prior consent:
    •    The Ministry of Higher Education and Science, Danish Agency for Institutions and Educational Grants and Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education
    •    Statistics Denmark
    •    The Danish Police
    •    The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration
    Your personal data will not – except from the mentioned above – be transferred outside EU without your consent.
     
  9. The subject's rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 
    9.1    Right to access 
    As a data subject, you have the right to access the personal data that CBS processes about you meaning that you have the right to get some general information on the processing of your personal data at CBS. 
    You have the right to one copy of your personal data being processed by CBS. For further copies, CBS is allowed to obtain a reasonable payment in accordance with the administrative costs. 
     
    9.2    Right to rectification  
    As a data subject, you have the right to have inaccurate personal data processed by CBS rectified.  
    The right to rectification implies that you can have your personal data rectified if the personal data CBS is processing is no longer accurate.    
     
    9.3    Right to erasure  
    As a data subject, you have the right to erasure of the personal data that CBS is processing about you.
    The right to erasure implies that you can have your personal data erased, which is no longer necessary for CBS as an organization. For instance, if you have withdrawn your consent, if the personal data is being processed illegally, or if CBS in accordance with the law is obligated to delete the personal information.    
     
    9.4    Right to restrict the processing of personal data  
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
    If you are of the opinion that CBS is processing inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have the processing restricted until it can be determined whether or not the personal data in question are accurate.
    You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted if CBS is processing the personal data illegally. As such, personal data is no longer necessary for the task, where the personal data is used. However, the personal data is necessary to you for later determining, defending or making a legal claim.    
     
    9.5. Right to data portability     
    The right to data portability implies that you can receive your personal data if you have provided it yourself to CBS, and if your personal data is being processed electronically as well as if the personal data is processed on the basis of consent or on the basis on a contract entered into between you and CBS.   
     
    9.6.    The objection against direct marketing  
    As a data subject, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

    9.7    The right to object to the public exercise of authority  
    As a data subject, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data due to public exercise of authority.
     
    9.8    Right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)  
    As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet if you think that CBS does not comply with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

    Datatilsynet   
    Borgergade 28, 5 1300 København K, Denmark
    Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
    Fax: +45 33 19 32 18
    Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
The page was last edited by: Alumni // 04/08/2019