Single course students


 

.
Foto: Bjarke MacCarthy
 

The lockdown of CBS has meant that we have to prioritize the spots on electives for students on the full-time programmes at CBS.

It has been decided that we are able to offer vacancies in our electives to single course students.

Registration for single courses will take place from 23 July - 6 August.

Link to the online registration portal will be available under "Registration and deadlines" when registration opens on 23 July.

Please stay updated here on CBS.dk

SINGLE COURSE STUDENTS
As a single course student you must pay a tuition fee for the courses.

WHICH ELECTIVES CAN I APPLY FOR?
You can see the offered courses here.

You can apply for electives which are not marked as either NOT ESTABLISHED or CLOSED FOR FURTHER ENROLMENT.
The curriculum for Spring courses will be available late September. The curriculum for Autumn courses will be available in March.

TIME SCHEDULE:
The time schedule for electives is still under preparation and unfortunately the electives schedules will not be available before the 3rd of August, 2020. CBS has had to change the planned deadline due to Covid-19 and due to that the scheduling has been postponed. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you in planning your fall semester. 

DO I HAVE TO MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS?
1) If you take a course as a vacant study place, you cannot have it credit transferred to your own programme.
2) You do not have to be a student or meet certain requirements to buy an elective through the Vacant Place System.
3) The academic requirements for participation in courses under the Vacant Place System correspond to the entry requirements of the programme in question or similar academic prerequisites, and the teaching activities are planned accordingly. CBS does not assess whether a student meets the
requirements and/or whether the individual participant is able to follow the course when enrolling students under the Vacant Place System. This is the responsibility of the student. If the student is not able to follow the course, the costs of the place will not be refunded.

 

4) If you are not an EU/EEA-citizen, you will have to pay a tuition fee of 10,500 DKK for a bachelor course and 14,250 DKK for a master course.

If you have one of the following residence permits, you have the same rights as an EU/EEA citizen:
* residence permit with a view to permanent residence in Denmark ("mmf varigt ophold")
* permanent residence in Denmark ("permanent opholdstilladelse")
* residence permit in Denmark according to EU/EEA regulations ("jf. EF/EØS-bekendtgørelsen")
* equivalent residence permit in another Nordic country

HOW DO I PAY?
You pay online and you will receive instructions with your welcoming letter.

HOW ARE THE ELECTIVES DESTRIBUTED?
The places are distributed by drawing lots.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I DON´T PAY?
The vacant places in CBS’s electives are offered in accordance with the order of part-time education. This means that you pay for a part of the expenses for teaching and exams. Please note that you will be de-registered from your electives without further notice, if you do not pay before the deadline of payment stated in electronic invoice. You should also note that refund of tuition fee is not possible, unless the circumstances are extraordinary such as cases of severe illness.

WHAT IS THE PRICE OF A BACHELOR COURSE?
An undergraduate course (7.5 ECTS) costs DKK 4,125 equivalent to DKK 550 per ECTS.  A BA-IT course (7.5 ECTS) costs DKK 5,250 - equivalent to DKK 700 per ECTS. The prices are the same regardless of the examination form.

NB: please see prices in section 4) if you are a non-EU/EEA citizen.

WHAT IS THE PRICE OF AT GRADUATE COURSE?
A graduate course (7.5 ECTS) costs DKK 4,125  equivalent to DKK 550 per ECTS. A Cand.merc. it course (7.5 ECTS) costs DKK 5,250 - equivalent to DKK 700 per ECTS. The prices are the same regardless of the examination form.

NB: please see prices in section 4) if you are a non-EU/EEA citizen.

HOW MANY TIMES CAN I TAKE THE EXAM?

As a vacant place student you have only access to one ordinary and one retake exam, and it must be within the academic year you enroll in the course. That means that for the fee paid, you have a maximum of two attempts in total to pass the exam

WILL I RECEIVE A DIPLOMA?
As a single course student you will receive a diploma for the exams you have passed, but cannot attain a diploma for a Bachelor or Master´s degree through successive enrollment.