Business and Development Studies

Entry requirements

You are qualified for (but not guaranteed) admission to the programme if you:

A) Fulfil the entry requirements below
B) Fulfil the language requirement
C) Have a bachelor degree (or will by study start)

Specific Entry Requirements

This is a concentration under the MSc in Business, Language and Culture programme. MSc in Business, Language and Culture has two concentrations. The entry requirements below are the same for both concentrations.

The MSc in Business, Language and Culture is the natural progression for the BSc in Business, Language and Culture from CBS, the BSc in Business, Asian Language and Culture from CBS and BA i Europæisk Business with French/German/Spanish.

Applicants with one of the degrees mentioned above, graduating the same year as applying, are automatically qualified for and ensured admission at the programme, but not at a specific concentration and will be subject to selection criteria, see below.

Applicants who do not have one of the above mentioned bachelor degrees can also be qualified for the programme if the academic areas listed below are covered. Your educational background will be subject to an overall individual assessment in order to establish if the following specific entry requirements are met:

45 ECTS-points in Business Administration/ Economics
7.5 ECTS-points in Economics
15 ECTS-points in Politics/Culture/Society Studies

Politics/Culture/Society Studies is an umbrella term for various academic areas concerned with the study of society and the relationships among individuals within a society.
Examples of courses that fulfil the entry requirements
Below are some examples of courses that may be included in fulfiling the specific entry requirement for the academic areas listed. This list is not exhaustive but meant to help give you a better understanding of what types of courses could cover the area. Note that CBS Admissions does not evaluate applicants' courses outside of their assessment.

Business Administration/Economics: Finance, Accounting, Marketing, Organisation, Strategy, Innovation, Entrepreneurship, Management, Supply Chain/Logistics, but also Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, International Trade, International Economics and the like.

Economics: Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, International Economics, Managerial Economics, Labour Economics, Monetary/Financial Economics, Environmental Economics, Public/Welfare Economics and the like.

Politics/Culture/Society Studies: Politics/Political Science, Public Administration, Culture Studies, Area Studies, Development Studies, Globalisation Studies, Human Geography, Demography, Public Health, History, Sociology, Anthropology, Law, Psychology, Philosophy and the like.
More information about the assessment
The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level. Courses done at master level are not able to be used.

The courses must have a specific academic content and a level of analytical competence comparable to bachelor level courses at CBS and it is CBS Admissions who determine if a course can fulfil a certain specific entry requirement or not. We make our assessment based on official course descriptions and study programme regulations.

The exact number of ECTS-points must be covered as per the specific entry requirements listed above (for example, 6 ECTS-points are not sufficient for covering a 7.5 ECTS-points requirement).

If your grade transcript does not indicate the courses' workload in ECTS-points, CBS Admissions will carry out an ECTS-points conversion - please find more information on our general admission page.


Foreign language proficiency

The programme also requires proficiency in Chinese, French, German, Japanese or Spanish.

The language you choose will determine which regional track courses you study during the programme. For more information, see MSc BLC - Business and Development Studies or MSc BLC - Diversity and Change Management.

When applying for the programme, you must choose between Chinese, French, German, Japanese or Spanish and demonstrate that you have language skills at a high level in the respective language. It is expected that you can speak the language fluently, with a varied use of words, and that you are able to read and understand texts written in the language in question.

Choose the applicant category that best describes your situation from the two options below to find out how to document your foreign language proficiency.

Non-native speaker

The chosen language is not the first language you learned, nor the language you use most frequently at home. You may have studied it at upper secondary level and/or during your bachelor programme, but you did not receive a full education in the respective language.

You can only document your proficiency through one of the three following alternatives:
 

  • 325 hours of study in the chosen language during upper secondary school and 15 ECTS-points at bachelor level (language courses and cultural area studies) passed in the language in question
     
  • 60 ECTS-points at bachelor level passed in the language in question (language courses and cultural area studies)
     
  • One of the following language tests:

 

Chinese French German Japanese Spanish
"Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi (HSK) - Writing Test Level 5 or 6" or
"Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi (HSK) - Writing Test level 4 AND Speaking Test Intermediate Level"
See hanban.org
"Diplôme d'études en langue française (DELF tout public) B2" or
"Diplôme approfondi de langue française (DALF) C1" or
"Diplôme approfondi de langue française (DALF) C2"
ALTE framework B2 and C1 and C2
See CIEP

"Goethe-Zertifikat C2: Großes Deutsches Sprachdiplom (C2: GDS)" or
"Goethe-Zertifikat C1" or
"Goethe-Zertifikat B2"
ALTE framework B2 and C1 and C2
See Goethe Institut
"Japanese Language Proficiency Test (Nihongo noryoku shiken)" - level N2 passed or
 "Japanese Language Proficiency Test (Nihongo noryoku shiken) - level N1 passed
See jlpt.jp
"Diploma de Español (nivel B2)" or
"Diploma de Español (nivel C1)" or
"Diploma de Español (nivel C2)"
ALTE framework B2 and C1 and C2
See DELE


The language requirement is fulfilled if the listening comprehension and speaking parts of the test are passed.
Only the language tests/exams listed above fulfil the entry requirement in the language in question; language tests not listed above are not taken into consideration.
Language tests may be taken all over the world, but at different dates and intervals. You must sign up for a test taking place well in advance of the documentation deadline and upload a proof of registration when you apply for the programme, to make sure that you will be able to receive the results and make them available to us on time.

NB: You may apply even if the language requirement is not yet fulfilled; however, you must indicate in your application in which way you plan to fulfil the entry requirement. The entry requirement must be fulfilled and documented by study start (or 1 June, if you are a non-EU/EEA citizen applying in Group 2).

Native speaker

The chosen language is a language you were brought up with and frequently spoke at home as you were growing up, and you have a full formal education in the respective language, i.e. an upper secondary and/or bachelor degree taught entirely (or almost entirely) in the respective language.

You can only document your proficiency through one of the two following alternatives:

- A full bachelor programme done in the language in question (i.e. where the majority of the courses have been taught in the language in question)

- A full upper secondary education done in the language in question (i.e. where the majority of the courses have been taught in the language in question)
 

 

English language requirement

The programme requires English at Danish level A.

The English requirements are very strict, which means that only the qualifications listed on the English level A page are accepted as alternative fulfilment.

If you do not fulfil the English requirements at the time of applying, you have until study start to document fulfilment. In other words, you are welcome to apply without fulfilling the English requirement, but you must fulfil the requirements as listed on the English level A page before study start (or 1 June if you are a non-EU citizen and need a student residence permit). If you need to take a language test/exam, your scores must be available to CBS Admissions by this time, however, you must upload a registration for the language test/exam when you apply.

SELECTION CRITERIA

The programme has a limited number of places. Only applicants fulfilling the entry requirements are considered qualified and will be considered in the selection process.

Applicants studying one of the CBS bachelor degrees for which the MSc in BLC is the natural progression  (see more under "Your natural graduate programme" at Graduate Admission Overview), graduating the same year as applying, are automatically qualified for and ensured admission at the programme, but not at a specific concentration and will be subject to selection criteria for the concentrations.

If there are more qualified applicants than places available at one or both of the concentrations, a selection process will take place, where applicants are selected according to an overall assessment of the educational background at bachelor level, with focus on relevant courses and grades.

The following factors are of importance:

  • Analytical skills and experience with social science methodology
  • Grades and relevance of educational background at undergraduate level
  • Motivation given in motivational essay*

*Even if you have a legal claim to MSc in Business, Language and Culture, you MUST still write a motivational essay as there is selection at the concentration.

Motivational essay:
A motivational essay must be personal and specific, and it must prove that you are well-informed and that you have put a lot of thought into your choice of education. It should also explain your purpose and motivation for choosing this particular programme. You may want to consider the following when writing your motivational essay:

  • Your motivation for studying in Denmark, familiarity with Danish society and affiliation to the Danish labour market
  • Reasoning your motivation for choosing the programme as well as the concentration
  • Explaining exactly why this particular programme and concentration is the right one for you
  • Elaborating on what you can contribute to the programme/concentration and why
  • Highlighting any extra-curricular activities/pro bono work that you believe to be especially relevant

Your motivational essay may not exceed two A4 pages and must be written in English.

Do you already have a master's degree?
Part of the selection criteria is whether or not you already have a Danish Master’s degree. A completed Master's degree can be a disadavantage in the overall assessment. If you have a completed Master's degree from a country other than Denmark, this does not apply to you.

Note that applicants with a completed Danish Master's degree can only enrol in a new degree programme in certain circumstances (see the rules under "Previous studies at Master's level") and even if you are an exception to the rule, this can be disadvantageous.

 

STATISTICS ON ADMISSION

In our statistics on admission you can find information about the number of applicants for the programme in previous admission rounds as well as the number of places.

See our statistics on admission
 

Advance Assessments

The below mentioned advance assessments will be used for the 2019 admission year.

Please note that our advance assessments only take into account the obligatory courses included in the standard curricula (programme regulations) of the bachelor degrees listed below; i.e. if you take electives/supplementary courses so as to cover one or more of the required areas, the requirements will be lowered accordingly. In case of a credit transfer of obligatory courses, we reserve the right not to use the advance assessment.

If your exact university and degree and enrolment year are not stated, you will be assessed according to the programme’s entry requirements.

Fulfillment of the entry requirements does not guarantee admission at the programme.

CBS Bachelor Degrees

BACHELOR DEGREE:
ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT:
SPECIFIC ENTRY REQUIREMENTS TO BE FULFILLED:
SECOND FOREIGN LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT:
HA
English to be fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
HA(jur.)
English to be fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
HA(it.)
English to be fulfilled

Applicants enrolled in this programme do not fulfil the following specific entry requirements:

  • 7.5 ECTS-points Politics/ Culture/ Society Studies

All obligatory courses have been taken into consideration.

The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level.

2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
HA(mat.)
English to be fulfilled

Applicants enrolled in this programme do not fulfil the following specific entry requirements:

  • 7.5 ECTS-points Politics/ Culture/ Society Studies

All obligatory courses have been taken into consideration.

The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level.

2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
HA(fil.)
English to be fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
HA(kom.)
English to be fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
HA(psyk.)
English to be fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
IBP
English is fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
BSc in Business Administration and Sociology
English is fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
IB
English is fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
BSc in Business Administration and Service Management
English is fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
HA i Europæisk Business English to be fulfilled Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements 2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
BA EOK
 
English is fulfilled
Applicants enrolled in this programme in 2009 do not fulfil the following specific entry requirements:
  • 37.5 ECTS-points in Business Administration

All obligatory courses have been taken into consideration.

The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level.

2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
Applicants enrolled in this programme in 2010 or later do not fulfil the following specific entry requirements:
  • 30 ECTS-points in Business Administration

All obligatory courses have been taken into consideration.

The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level.

BA IMK
English to be fulfilled
If you have studied English as part of your BA degree, English is fulfilled.
Applicants enrolled in this programme do not fulfil the following specific entry requirements:
  • 7.5 ECTS-points in Business Administration

All obligatory courses have been taken into consideration.

The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level.

2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
If you have studied French, German or Spanish as part of your BA, this meets the requirements for the 2nd foreign language in question.
BA IVK med Europæiske eller Amerikanske studier
English to be fulfilled
If you have studied English as part of your BA degree, English is fulfilled.
Applicants enrolled in this programme do not fulfil the following specific entry requirements:
  • 7.5 ECTS-points in Economics
  • 37.5 ECTS-points in Business Administration

All obligatory courses have been taken into consideration.

The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level.

2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
If you have studied French, German or Spanish as part of your BA, this meets the requirements for the 2nd foreign language in question.
BA Information Management
 English is fulfilled
Applicants enrolled in this programme do not fulfil the following specific entry requirements:
  • 7.5 ECTS-points in Economics
  • 15 ECTS-points Politics/ Culture/ Society Studies

All obligatory courses have been taken into consideration.

The specific entry requirements must be covered with academic and research-based courses done at bachelor level.

2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled

BA i Europæisk Business with English

English is fulfilled
Applicants enrolled in this programme in 2014, 2015 or 2016

fulfil the specific entry requirements

2nd foreign language requirement must be fulfilled
Other Danish Bachelor Degrees

BACHELOR DEGREE:
ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT:
SPECIFIC ENTRY REQUIREMENTS TO BE FULFILLED:
SECOND FOREIGN LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT:
BA int. (SDU)
English is fulfilled
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
The German language requirement is fulfilled.
NB: note the special restrictions for native speakers.
BA negot. (SDU)
 
English is fulfilled, if you studied BA negot. with English
Applicants with this bachelor degree fulfil the specific entry requirements
2nd foreign language requirement to be fulfilled.
If you have studied Chinese, German or Spanish as part of your degree, this meets the requirements for the 2nd foreign language in question.
NB: note the special restrictions for native speakers.