About CBS

Privacy policy - if you are a mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme

CBS's Data Protection policy gives you, as applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, an overview of the personal data obtained by CBS including why CBS obtains the data and how CBS make use of the data. Further, you get an overview of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. ‘Mentor’ means a mentor who has applied for or is a part of the CBS Business Mentor Programme.

 

1.    The Data Controller
Copenhagen Business School (CBS)
Solbjerg Plads 3,
2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
Phone: + 45 38 15 38 15
Email: cbs@cbs.dk
Company registry no. (CVR-nr.): 19596915
 
2.    Exercising your rights
If you want to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact CBS or CBS's Data Protection Officer, Jesper Smedegaard Madsen (please find the contact information below). You can read about your rights under the section ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ below.
 
3.    CBS's Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Data Controller: Jesper Smedegaard Madsen
Department: CBS Legal
Phone: +45 38 15 21 17 
Mobile: +45 41 85 24 85
Email: dpo@cbs.dk  
 
4.    The legal basis for processing personal data
Mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme
CBS processes your personal data in connection with your application to the mentor programme, in order for you to be part of the mentor programme, and to match you with a mentee. Furthermore, CBS processes your data to be able to verify your status as alumni from CBS, to communicate about the mentor programme, and in order to invite you to relevant activities in connection with the CBS Business Mentor Programme.
When you apply for the CBS Business Mentor Programme you accept to be contacted regularly about the programme. You accept that we contact you regarding the registration as mentor, which you have applied for, and that we will contact you about our next round of applications. You also accept that we use your information to show in a mentor catalogue to mentees, in connection with the matching of mentors and mentees by CBS.

Student administration
CBS processes your personal data to comply with the legal obligations, which CBS has as a public educational institution and as a public authority.

Video surveillance
CBS processes your personal data as a part of exercising CBS’ role as a public authority.

Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and CBS’s networks
CBS processes your personal data as a part of exercising CBS’ role as a public authority.
 
5.    The purpose of processing your personal data
CBS Business Mentor Programme administration
The purpose of processing your personal data is to form the foundation for the CBS Business Mentor Programme administrative tasks, which CBS must perform in order to verify your alumni status with CBS, and to manage the matching of mentors and mentees, and to regularly communicate about the programme and relevant activities in connection with the mentor programme.

Student administration
The purpose of processing your personal data is to form the foundation for the student administrative tasks, which CBS must perform according to the law and as a public educational institution.

Video surveillance
The purpose of processing your personal data is to support security and crime preventive considerations connected to the operation of CBS properties that to a wide extent are publicly available.

Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and networks
The purpose of processing your personal data is to ensure the continuous operation of CBS’ systems and networks and to prevent abuse of the systems, which CBS make available to alumni, employees, and students at CBS.
 
6.    The period for processing your personal data
CBS Business Mentor Programme administration
The personal data provided by you and collected by CBS when applying to the CBS Business Mentor Programme will be stored from the time when the information was collected and until 14 months past the information was collected. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Student administration
The personal data collected by CBS in connection with your education at CBS will be stored for up to 5 years from the completion of your education. This does not apply to information necessary for providing you with a new examination certificate or documentation for completed exams, which shall be kept for up to 30 years from the completion of your education.

Video surveillance
Recordings from video surveillance at CBS properties will be deleted 30 days after the recording has been made with the exception of the recordings to be required to settle a specific dispute or crime preventive purposes. Consequently, the recording may be stored for a longer period of time.

Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and networks
The logging of activity on CBS’ systems and networks is stored for as long as it is necessary to ensure the continuous operation as well as prevent abuse of the systems, which CBS make available to alumni, employees, and students at CBS.
 
7.    Categories of personal data
Mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme
Regular personal data

  • Identification information: Full name, citizenship, age, and picture
  • Educational information: Name of degree(s) (from CBS), year(s) of graduation (from CBS)
  • Professional experience
  • Professional interests and motivation for becoming part of the CBS Business Mentor Programme
  • Email addresses, telephone number, and a direct link to your personal LinkedIn profile
  • Information regarding which activities you have participated in, in connection with the CBS Business Mentor Programme
  • Information regarding your possible status as alumni from CBS

Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data)

  • None


Student administration
Regular personal data

  • Identification information, e.g. name, address
  • Educational information e.g. name of education, completed exams, type of enrolment, grades, registration and withdrawal from exams, transfer of merit


Social security number (CPR-no.)

Video surveillance
Regular personal data  

  • Picture


Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data)

  • None


Information on criminal offenses

  • Information on potential criminal offenses made in connection with being at CBS’ premises


Logging of activity on CBS’s systems and networks
Regular personal data

  • Identification information: CBS username, IP number, among others
  • Activity in systems and on networks


Special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data)

  • None


Information on criminal offenses

  • Information on potential criminal offenses made in connection with the use of CBS’ systems and networks.

 
8.    Receivers of personal data
CBS may in certain situations pass personal data on to the following external institutions and it will either be based on a legal obligation set out in law or your prior consent:

  • The Danish Police

 
9.    The subject's rights under the General Data Protection Regulation
9.1    Right to access
As an applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, you have the right to access the personal data that CBS processes about you, meaning that you have the right to get some general information on the processing of your personal data at CBS.
You have the right to one copy of your personal data being processed by CBS. For further copies, CBS is allowed to obtain a reasonable payment in accordance with the administrative costs.
 
9.2    Right to rectification 
As an applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, you have the right to have inaccurate personal data processed by CBS rectified. 
The right to rectification implies that you can have your personal data rectified if the personal data CBS is processing is no longer accurate.   
 
9.3    Right to erasure 
As an applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, you have the right to erasure of the personal data that CBS is processing about you.
The right to erasure implies that you can have your personal data erased, which is no longer necessary for CBS as an organization. For instance, if you have withdrawn your consent, if the personal data is being processed illegally, or if CBS in accordance with the law is obligated to delete the personal information.   
 
9.4    Right to restrict the processing of personal data 
As an applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
If you are of the opinion that CBS is processing inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have the processing restricted until it can be determined whether or not the personal data in question is accurate.
You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted if CBS is processing the personal data illegally. As such, personal data is no longer necessary for the task, where the personal data is used. However, the personal data is necessary to you for later determining, defending or making a legal claim.   
 
9.5. Right to data portability    
The right to data portability implies that you can receive your personal data if you have provided it yourself to CBS, and if your personal data is being processed electronically as well as if the personal data is processed on the basis of consent or on the basis on a contract entered into between you and CBS.  
 
9.6.    The objection against direct marketing 
As an applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

9.7    The right to object to the public exercise of authority 
As an applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data due to public exercise of authority.
 
9.8    Right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) 
As an applicant for and mentor in the CBS Business Mentor Programme, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet if you think that CBS does not comply with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Datatilsynet  
Borgergade 28, 5 1300 København K, Denmark
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Fax: +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

The page was last edited by: Alumni // 09/13/2019