About CBS

The Board of CBS

CBS' supreme body is the Board, which consists of 11 members: six external members (appointed for a four-year period), two academically qualified faculty members (elected for a four-year period), one administrative officer (elected for a four-year period), two students (elected for a two-year period). Additional information about the Board is only available in Danish.

As of 1 February 2017, the following members are on the Board:

Chairman - Karsten Dybvad

Karsten Dybvad

  • CEO, Confederation of Danish Industries
  • Vice Chair, PensionDanmark and Pension Danmark Holding
  • Member of the Board, Novo Nordisk Foundation
  • Former permanent secretary at the Ministry of Transport, Ministry of Finance and the Prime Minister's Office
  • Member of the Board since 1 July 2011. Chairman of the Board since 1 February 2016. Term expires 30 June 2019

Deputy Chairman - Lisbet Thyge Frandsen

Lisbet Thyge Frandsen

  • CEO, bObles
  • Former partner, Flensby & Partners
  • Former Group Senior Vice President, Grundfos, CEO, BDO Denmark and Group Holistic Officer, Rambøll
  • Board member of:
    • The Danish Industry Foundation
    • Niras A/S
    • Universal Robots
  • Member of ATV, The Danish Academy of Technical Sciences
  • MSc in Engineering, Technical University of Denmark,1984
  • Member of the Board since 1 July 2010. Deputy Chairman of the Board since 1 May 2016. Term expires 30 June 2018

Ida Boe

 

Ida Boe

  • MSc student in Business Administration and Organisational Communication
  • Member of the Board of CBS Students
  • Elected by the students for the term 1 February 2017 to 31 January 2019

Arvid Hallén

Arvid Hallén

  • Managing Director, Research Council of Norway
  • Member of the Governing Council, European Science Foundation
  • Member of the Board since 1 February 2012. Term expires 31 January 2020

Alfred Josefsen

Alfred Josefsen

  • MSc in Economics and Business Administration, Copenhagen Business School
  • Former CEO, Irma
  • Chairman of the boards of UNICEF Denmark and Sport One
  • Member of the boards of Madkulturen and the Arla Foundation
  • Adjunct Professor at the Department of Management, Politics and Philosophy at Copenhagen Business School
  • Member of the Board since 15 June 2013. Term expires 14 June 2017. Can be re-appointed for 4 more years

David Lando

David Landbo

  • Professor at CBS
  • Elected by academic staff for the term 1 February 2016 to 31 January 2020

Mette Morsing

Mette Morsing

  • Professor at CBS
  • Elected by academic staff for the term 1 February 2016 to 31 January 2020

Kristian Mols Rasmussen

Kristian Mols

  • BSc student in International Business and Politics 
  • Member of the Board of CBS Students
  • Elected by the students for the term 1 February 2016 to 31 January 2018

Michael Rasmussen

Michael Rasmussen

  • Group Chief Executive, Nykredit
  • Chairman of the boards of the Association of Danish Mortgage Banks and the Investment Fund for Developing Countries (IFU)
  • Member of the Board since 1 February 2016. Term expires 31 June 2020. Can be re-appointed for 4 more years

Jakob Ravn

Jakob Ravn

  • Chief Advisor in Teaching and Learning
  • Elected by technical-administrative staff for the term 1 February 2016 to 31 January 2020

Mette Vestergaard

Mette Vestergaard

  • Senior Vice President, Global People & Communications, LEO Pharma
  • Former CEO, Mannaz A/S
  • Deputy Chairman, DEA
  • Member of the boards in Axcel and the Danish National Centre for Social Research
  • Member of the Board since 1 February 2016. Term expires 31 June 2020. Can be re-appointed for 4 more years

 

The page was last edited by: Communications // 01/10/2017